Politics
[…] In places where abortion is criminalized, providing this kind of assistance can be seen by law enforcement as facilitating or “aiding and abetting” illegal activity.

As legislators consider changes to Section 230 immunity in connection with abortion, it is important to note that such modifications often expand liability for other types of disfavored content.

Abortion information has been lumped in with “immoral” and “obscene” material since the 1950s, when Congress passed the current federal law prohibiting mailing of obscenity, 18 U.S.C. § 1461. In addition to imposing a ban on mailing “obscene” materials, the law prohibits the use of the mail system to send, deliver or receive “Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use.” This presumably includes any information concerning the availability of abortion services or medication for self-managed abortions.